Hillary’s Last Hurrah Jed Babbin
[…] Some, like a couple of Clinton’s emails, referred to information from “SAPs” — special access programs — like the products of spies. In the Pentagon, we had “SAPs,” which were code-word programs whose very existence was kept secret. In the intelligence world and in the Pentagon, there is nothing more highly classified, and nothing more strenuously protected.

Clinton has almost certainly violated two criminal statutes in respect to handling classified information.

The first is rather simple. Under Title 18 US Code Section 1924, anyone who has lawful access to classified information and “…knowingly removes such documents or materials to an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year…”

Clinton’s private email system is an unauthorized location. It was never cleared for classified information.