The New Intimidation Game Democrats take on the judiciary. James Freeman
[…] I want it — we want it, of course, to be peaceful. And certainly, the President would want people’s privacy to be respected.
But I think we shouldn’t lose the point here: The reason people are protesting is because women across the country are worried about their fundamental rights that have been law for 50 years. Their rights to make choices about their own bodies and their own healthcare are at risk. That’s why people are protesting. They’re unhappy. They’re scared.
As far as the President’s duty to enforce federal law, a reader shares the text of 18 U.S. Code § 1507, which states:
Picketing or parading
Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the United States of its power to punish for contempt.
As it happens this portion of the law was amended by the 1994 crime bill, when federal lawmakers removed from this provision language imposing a $5,000 limit on the fines to be assessed.
The 1994 law was passed with the support of Sen. Joe Biden (D., Del.) and was co-sponsored by Rep.