‘I Never Had a Subpoena’ and Other Hillary Fables : Shannen Coffin
[…] And to put a cherry on top, her purported deletion of all of the original records raises serious questions under criminal statutes prohibiting concealment, alteration, and destruction of federal records by the custodian of records. One such statute (18 U.S.C. § 2071(b)) provides that “whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” Mrs. Clinton was plainly the custodian of records. She has plainly not returned all official records to the State Department and has altered or deleted some of the records that she should have returned.